Conservation Project April 27th 1-2PM

panda-csPack Project from 1-2PM to repair a section of trail at the Willows park in Radnor.

Posted in Announcements | Comments Off

Blue and Gold Dinner Sunday March 30th 5:15PM

blue and goldPack 284 Honors our Scouts at the Blue & Gold Dinner

Sunday March 30th, 2014, check in 5:15pm

A Family Celebration of Scouting

St. Luke’s Lutheran Church – Schlack Hall
203 North Valley Forge Road Devon PA 19333

Please RSVP by March 21st to LizDenney@comcast.net

Scouts are free! Adults $13.00 and Siblings are $9.00

Please RSVP the number of adults, scouts and siblings

Make check payable to: Scout Pack 284

And mail payment to Liz Denney Toates

                                              415 S. Waterloo Rd Devon, Pa. 19333

Do you have some pictures from scout events this year?

Please forward to Clarke Piatt at: cubmasterpack284@verizon.net

 

 

2014 Blue andGoldDinner Program

5:15pm Check In

5:30pm Dinner and Voting on Cakes made by Bears:

Most Patriotic, Scout Spirit, Crowd Favorite, Outdoor Theme, Pinewood Derby

6:00pm Presentations Begin

6:30pm Dessert

6:45pm Arrow of Light and Webelos Ceremonies

7:00pm Fantastic Entertainment!

8:00pm Clean Up

 

We need volunteers for the following:

  • Decorations and set up:  2:30pm to 4pm.  6 people
  • Sign In: 3 people needed (please arrive by 5:00pm)
  • Buffet Servers: 6 people
  • Kitchen Prep: 3 people (please arrive by 5:00pm)
  • Drink Servers: 2 people
  • Cake Servers: Bear Parents: 6 people
  • Clean Up:  12 people (As many as possible would be great!)

 

For Volunteer positions please sign up at the below link

At Sign Up Genius: http://www.signupgenius.com/go/30E0C4FAEAD2AA02-blue

ACCESS CODE: 284

Or contact Liz Denney at lizdenney@comcast.net or 610-341-9009. Thank You.

Posted in Announcements | Comments Off

Pinewood 2014 Winners

Pack Speed Awards

DSC_0138 copy1st Place Pack – Alex Trevisani

2nd Place Pack – Parker Bruhns

3rd Place Pack – Alex Deshong

 

 

Den Speed Awards

Tigers 1st Place – Brendan O’Shea

Tigers 2nd Place – Ryan Monroe

Tigers 3rd Place – Pearson Bruhns

Wolves 1st Place – Sam Murphy

Wolves 2nd Place – Caden Ellis

Wolves 3rd Place – Lucas Harrington

Bears 1st Place – Daniel Warlick

Bears 2nd Place – Gavin Slate

Bears 3rd Place – William Coleman

Webelos I  1st Place  – Austin Johnson

Webelos I 2nd Place – Walker Toates

Webelos 1 3rd Place – Sebastian Kaper

Webelos II 1st Place – Zane Gummel

Webelos II 2nd Place – Sunny Taghavi

Webelos II 3rd Place – Christian Frazer

Siblings 1st Place – Olivia Deshong

Siblings 2nd Place – Sydney O’Shea

Siblings 3rd Place – Sarah Bernholt

 

Design Awards

Best Craftsmanship – Walker Williams

Best Scout Spirit – Michael Parella

Funniest – Mason Cloonan

Most Aerodynamic – Billy Waltman

Most Patriotic – Nick Conlan

Most Realistic – AJ Rayer

 

 

Posted in Announcements | Comments Off